Privacy Statement

The Hong Kong Investment Funds Association ("HKIFA") is fully committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals who provide us with information about themselves and to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the HK Special Administrative Region.  In doing so, we instruct our staff to comply with strict internal standards of security and confidentiality.

 

When you visit our website, your visit will only be recorded as a ‘hit’.   Generally, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from you.   The service provider only discloses aggregate data to us.   

 

There may be specific situations under which personally identifiable information are collected at our website, such as information provided by you to us through the “Contact us” page, replies to surveys, or payments for enrollment into our events.

  

The personal data collected from you may be used by HKIFA for statistical, administrative or other relevant legitimate grounds as specified at the time of collection.   We will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected.   In addition, laws or regulations may set a minimum period under which we have to keep your personal data and we have to abide by the relevant requirements accordingly.   

 

You are entitled, according to the relevant laws and regulations, to check whether we hold any information about you and to have access to those information and/or to correct/modify this information.   We are entitled to charge a reasonable charge for processing any data access and correction/modification requests.   Your rights also include requesting that we erase your personal information under certain circumstances.   But there may be situations where we cannot entertain your access/modification requests due to legal, regulatory or other legitimate reasons.

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy policy, please email us at hkifa@hkifa.org.hk.